All 2023 Oscar nominees. Avatar 2 could very well be the best movie of the year

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for the 2023 Oscars. The event was hosted by Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams. The awards ceremony will take place on March 12 and will be hosted by comedian and TV presenter Jimmy Kimmel.

This year’s leaders were “Everything, everywhere and at once” (11 nominations), “Banshee Inisherina” (8 nominations), “Fabelmany” (7 nominations). All three paintings compete for the main figurine.

Best Movie:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Banshee of Inisherina”;
  • “Avatar: The Path of Water”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • “Everything is everywhere and at once”;
  • “Fablemans”;
  • “tar”;
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”;
  • “Women Speak”;
  • Triangle of sadness.

Best Director:

  • Martin McDonagh – “Banshee from Inisherina”
  • Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything everywhere, all at once
  • Steven Spielberg – Fablemans
  • Todd field (tar)
  • Ruben Ostlund – Triangle of sorrow.

Best Actor:

  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell – Banshee from Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”
  • Paul Mescal – My sunshine
  • Bill Nighy – “Live”

Best Actress:

  • Cate Blanchett (tar)
  • Ana de Armas – “Blond”;
  • Andrea Riseborough – “For Leslie”
  • Michelle Williams – Fablemans
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Everything is everywhere at once.”

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Brendan Gleeson – “Banshee from Inisherina”
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Bridge Over The Lake”
  • Judd Hirsch – Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan – “Banshee from Inisherin”
  • Ke Huy Quan – “Everything is everywhere and at once.”

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda forever
  • Hong Chau – “kit”;
  • Kerry Condon – Banshee of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything is everywhere at once”;
  • Stephanie Hsu – “Everything is everywhere and at once.”

Best Original Screenplay:

  • “Banshee of Inisherina”;
  • “Everything is everywhere and at once”;
  • “Fablemans”;
  • “tar”;
  • “Triangle of Sorrow”.

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Bring Out Knives: Crystal Ball”;
  • “Live”;
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”;
  • “Women Speak”

Best Animated Film:

  • “Pinocchio Guillermo del Toro”;
  • “Marseille, shell in shoes”;
  • “Puss in Boots 2: The Last Wish”;
  • “Sea Monster”;
  • “I am blushing”.

Best Documentary:

  • “Volcano of Love”;
  • “House of chips”;
  • “everything that breathes”;
  • “All the beauty and bloodshed”;
  • “Navalny”.

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Argentina, 1985”;
  • “Close to”;
  • “Eeyore”;
  • “Quiet”.

Best Production Design:

  • “Avatar: The Path of Water”;
  • “Babylon”;
  • “Fablemans”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • No news from the Western Front.

Best Cinematography:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Bardos”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • “Realm of Light”;
  • “Tar”.

Best Editing:

  • “Elvis”;
  • “Everything is everywhere and at once”;
  • “tar”;
  • “Banshee of Inisherina”;
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”.

Best Makeup:

  • “Whale”;
  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • “Batman”.

Best Costumes:

  • “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”;
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • “Babylon”;
  • “Everything is everywhere and at the same time.”

Best Sound:

  • “Top Gun: Maverick”;
  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Avatar: The Path of Water”;
  • “Elvis”;
  • “Batman”.

Best Visual Effects:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Avatar: The Path of Water”;
  • “Batman”;
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”;
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”.

Best Original Soundtrack:

  • “No News From the Western Front”;
  • “Babylon”;
  • “Banshee of Inisherina”;
  • “Everything is everywhere and at once”;
  • Fablemans.

Best Song:

  • Applause – “Together Now”;
  • Hold My Hand – “Top Gun: Maverick”;
  • Lift Me Up – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”;
  • Naatu Naatu – “RRR: Revolution Is Roaring In The Neighborhood”
  • This Is A Life – “Everything is everywhere and at once.”

Best Short Film:

  • An Irish farewell;
  • Ivalu;
  • Le Pullille;
  • night ride;
  • The red suitcase.

Best Animated Short Film:

  • The boy, the mole, the fox and the horse;
  • The Flying Sailor;
  • ice merchants;
  • My year of cocks;
  • An ostrich told me the world is fake and I think I believe it.

Best Short Documentary:

  • The Elephant Whispers;
  • lash out;
  • How do you measure a year?;
  • Stranger at the Gate;
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect.

Full broadcast recording: